M/T India

Other names
ex Germania
Call sign
LKCX
Shipping company
The Texas Company (Norway) A/S,Oslo
Nationality
Norway flaggNorway
Home port
Oslo, Norge

Shipyard

Name
Deutsche Werk A/G, Hamburg, Tyskland
Build year
1939
Yard number
216
Month of delivery
Januar

Maritime inquiries 1939 - 1945

Other

  • Participant in WW2
  • Torpedoed, 10.9.1943
  • Civilian ship

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
9.977
Net tonnage:
5.800
Deadweight:
14.250

Engine

Propulsion:
M.A.N.
Engine size:
BHK 5100
Built by:
Masch.Augsburg-Nurnburg,Augsburg
Speed:
13,5 knop

Dimensions

Length:
503.8'
Beam:
67.4'
Draft:
34.3'