M/T Saint Gobain

Other names
ex Regulus
Call sign
SJTN
Shipping company
Trelleborg Ångf. Nya Aktiebolag v/ J.Malmros. Trelleborg
Nationality
Sweden flaggSweden
Home port

Shipyard

Name
Deutsche Werk A/G, Hamburg, Tyskland
Build year
1936
Yard number
182
Month of delivery
oktober

Other

  • Participant in WW2
  • Civilian ship

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
9.959
Net tonnage:
5.962
Deadweight:
14.800

Engine

Propulsion:
M.A.N.
Engine size:
BHK
Built by:
Masch.Augsburg-Nurnburg,Augsburg
Speed:
12

Dimensions

Length:
504.9'
Beam:
65.9'
Draft:
36.5'
  • HISTORIKK: 
    v/H. Larsson-Fedde.

    10/1936: Trelleborg Ångf. Nya A/B (Jarl Malmros) Trelleborg, Sverige - REGULUS
    1939: Omdøpt - SAINT  GOBAIN
    1944: Trelleborg Ångf. A/B (Jarl Malmros) Trelleborg, Sverige - SAINT GOBAIN
    10/1959: Solgt oktober til United Kingdom for opphugging.