D/S Ville de Gand

Other names
ex American Importer,ex Somme
Shipping company
Nationality
Belgium flaggBelgium
Home port
Antwerpen, Belgia

Shipyard

Name
American International Ship Building Corp. Hog Island, PA. USA
Build year
1920
Yard number
674
Month of delivery
September

Other

  • Participant in WW2
  • Torpedoed, 19.8.1940
  • Civilian ship

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
7.590
Net tonnage:
4.039

Engine

Dimensions

Length:
436.9'
Beam:
58.2'
Draft:
26.4'
  • HISTORIKK:
    v/H. Larsson-Fedde.

    9/1920: United States Shipping Board, Philadelphia, USA - SOMME
    /1921: United States Goverment(War Dept)Philadelphia,USA - SOMME    
    /1931: United States Lines of Nevada(Roosevelt S.S.Co.Inc)New York - AMERICAN IMPORTER
    /1935: United States Lines Co(Man.Agents,International Mercantile Marine Co)New York - AMERICAN IMPORTER
    /1937: United States Lines Co, New York, USA - AMERICAN IMPORTER
    /1939: Soc. Maritime Anversoise Soc. Anon,Antwerpen, Belgia - VILLE DE GAND
    8/1940: Torpedert og senket 19/8-40 av tysk ubåt U 48 (Kapitän zur see Hans Rudolf Rösing) i pos. N 55.28', W 15.10'-ca 200 n.m. West av Irland. 14 personer omkom.

    Se også:
    https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/ship/469.html

    Shipwreck location

    Latitude: 55.466667
    Longitude: -15.166667