T/S Sisunthon Nawa

Other names
ex Martin Silvertsen,ex Admiral Wood,ex Sugillenco
Call sign
VSTN
Class
LG100A1
Shipping company
Nationality
Singapore flaggSingapore
Home port
Singapore

Shipyard

Name
Build year
1920
Yard number
145
Month of delivery
Desember

Other

  • Participant in WW2
  • Shuttled, 2.3.1942
  • Civilian ship

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
3.286
Net tonnage:
1.998

Engine

Propulsion:
Westinghouse
Engine size:
NHK 386
Built by:
Westinghouse Elec. & Mfg. Co., Easington, PA
Speed:
10,5

Dimensions

Length:
324.0'
Beam:
46.0'
Draft:
25.1'
  • HISTORIKK: v/H. Larsson-Fedde

    12/1920: Submarine Boat Corp., New York, USA                       "SUGILLENCO"
        /1931: Portland California S.S.Co., San Francisco                "ADMIRAL  WOOD"
        /1939: Pacific Steamship Lines Inc., San Francisco,USA                  do
        /1940: ukjent eier                                                           "MARTIN  SIVERTSEN"
        /1940: Thai Niyom Panich Co.Ltd., Bangkok, Thailand          "SISUNTHON  NAWA"
        /1940: Thai Maritime Nav.Co. Ltd.,Bangkok, Thailand                       do
        /1940: Ministry of War Transport, Singapore                                 do
      3/1942: Senket (scuttled) 2/3-42 utenfor Surabaya