T/S Thepsatri Nawa

Other names
ex Admiral Senn,ex Sulanierco
Call sign
HSBA
Shipping company
Thai Maritime Navigation Co.Ltd., Bangkok, Thailand
Nationality
TH flaggTH
Home port

Shipyard

Name
Build year
1920
Yard number
138
Month of delivery
oktober

Other

  • Participant in WW2
  • Civilian ship

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
3.260
Net tonnage:
1.996

Engine

Propulsion:
Westinghouse
Engine size:
NHK 386
Built by:
Westinghouse Elec. & Mfg. Co., Easington, PA

Dimensions

Length:
324.0'
Beam:
46.2'
Draft:
25.0'
  • HISTORIKK:
    v/H. Larsson-Fedde.

    10/1920: Submarine Boat Corporation, New York, USA - SULANIERCO
    /1931: Portland California S.S.Co., San Francisco, USA - ADMIRAL SENN
    /1932: Portland California S.S.Co., Seattle, USA - ADMIRAL SENN
    /1939: Admiral Oriental Line, San Francisco, USA - ADMIRAL SENN
    /1940: Thai Maritime Navigation Co.Ltd., Bangkok, Thailand - THEPSATRI NAWA
    /1942: Ministry of War Transport (Singapore Straiths S.S.Co.Ltd) London,U.K. - EMPIRE HAMBLE
    /1947: Bulk Storage Co.Ltd., London, U.K. - EMPIRE HAMBLE
    2/1950: Opphugget i februar i Bombay, India