T/S Alcoa Cutter

Other names
Saccarappa til 1941
Call sign
WGOI
Class
ABS
Shipping company
Nationality
USA flaggUSA
Home port

Shipyard

Name
American International Ship Building Corp. Hog Island, PA. USA
Build year
1918
Yard number
495
Month of delivery
Desember

Other

  • Participant in WW2
  • Civilian ship

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
4.965
Net tonnage:
2.952
Deadweight:
7.825

Engine

Propulsion:
Dampturbin
Engine size:
600 NHP
Built by:
General Electric Co.,Schenectady,New York
Speed:
11,5

Dimensions

Length:
390.0'
Beam:
54.2'
Draft:
27.6'
  • Historikk:
    v/Einar Ottarsen Onsøien

    30.12.1918: SACCARAPPA, United States Shipping Board, Philadelphia, Penn, USA,
    1/1919: SACCARAPPA, United States Shipping Board (A.H. Bull & Co, New York),
    /1929: SACCARAPPA, South Atlantic SS Co Inc, Philadelphia, Penn, USA,
    /1937: SACCARAPPA, South Atlantic SS Co of Delaware, Savannah, Georgia, USA,
    /1941: ALCOA CUTTER, Alcoa SS Co Inc, New York, USA,
    /1947: BIENVENIDO, Zarati SS Co Inc, Panama, PA,
    27.2.1952: Grunnstøtt på Shin Rai Reef i pos 21.12.6N/121.44.24E, på reise Rotterdam-Taiwan, med calcium ammonium nitrate.



    Maskineri:
    DR geared steam turbune. Maskineri bygget ved General Electric, Schenectady, NY, USA

    Sources

    Lloyd's Register, diverse årganger,

    Miramarshipindex.nz

    Boken The "Hog Islanders" The story of 122 American Ships, av Mark H. Goldberg.