D/S Admiral Halstead

Other names
ex Suwordenco
Call sign
KDLE
Class
LR100A1
Shipping company
Nationality
USA flaggUSA
Home port
San Francisco, CA, USA

Shipyard

Name
Build year
1921
Yard number
142
Month of delivery
Januar

Other

  • Participant in WW2
  • Civilian ship

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
3.289
Net tonnage:
2.007

Engine

Propulsion:
Westinghouse
Engine size:
NHK 386
Built by:
Westinghouse Elec. & Mfg. Co., Easington, PA

Dimensions

Length:
324.0'
Beam:
46.2'
Draft:
25.0'
  • HISTORIKK:
    v/H. Larsson-Fedde

    1/1921: Submarine Boat Corporation, New York, USA - SUWORDENCO
    /1930: Pacific S.S.Co., San Francisco, USA - ADMIRAL  HALSTEAD
    /1931: Pacific Lighterage Corp., San Francisco, USA - ADMIRAL  HALSTEAD
    /1949: Solgt til opphugging 1.kvartal 1949

    Maskineri:
    Steam turbine - DR gearded. Maskineri bygget ved Westinghouse Electric & Mfg.C. Essington, PA, USA