T/S Troubador

Other names
ex Confidenza,ex Ulisse,ex Robilante
Call sign
HPZC
Shipping company
United States Maritime Commission,USA
Nationality
Panama flaggPanama
Home port
Panama RP

Shipyard

Name
Furness S.B, Co. Ltd., Middlesbrough, UK
Build year
1920
Yard number
14
Month of delivery
august

Other

  • Participant in WW2
  • Civilian ship

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
6.428
Net tonnage:
3.979
Deadweight:
10.830

Engine

Propulsion:
Steam Turbine connected to electric motor & Sc.shaft
Engine size:
NHK 678
Built by:
General Electric Co. Lynn. Mass. USA

Dimensions

Length:
429.2'
Beam:
55.6'
Draft:
34.4'
  • HISTORIKK:
    v/H. Larsson-Fedde.

    8/1920: Soc. di Nav. Latina, Napoli, Italia - ROBILANTE
    /1924: Soc. Anon Marittima Industriale Janua, Genova, Italia - ROBILANTE
    /1925: Soc. Esercizio Navi Soc. Anon, Genova, Italia - ULISSE
    /1929: "Corrado" Soc. Anon di Nav., Genova, Italia - CONFIDENZA
    /1942: United States Maritime Commission, Panama - TROUBADOR
    /1948: "Corrado" Soc. Anon di Nav., Genova, Italia - CONFIDENZA
    /1957: Cia. Armadora Victoria SA, Panama - PARIDA
    /1959: Opphugget i Moji