M/S Alan-A-Dale

Other names
Nordvest til 1941
Call sign
HPWV
Class
LR100A1 with freeboard
Shipping company
United States Maritime Commission,USA
Nationality
Panama flaggPanama
Home port
Panama RP

Shipyard

Name
Nakskov Skibsverft, Nakskov, Danmark
Build year
1938
Yard number
85
Month of delivery
Juni

Other

  • Participant in WW2
  • Civilian ship

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
4.702
Net tonnage:
2.774
Deadweight:
8.380

Engine

Propulsion:
B & W
Engine size:
808 NHP
Speed:
13

Dimensions

Length:
401.4'
Beam:
57.3'
Draft:
24.9'
  • Historikk:
    v/Einar Ottarsen Onsøien

    6.1938: NORDVEST, Dampskipsselskapet Norden A/S, København, Danmark.
    8.4.1940: Ankom Willapa Bay, Washhington, USA.
    1941: United States War Shipping Administration, (Union SS Lines), Panama, PAN - ALAN-A-DALE
    7.1942: United States Maritime Administration (Moore Mc Cormack Steamship Co. Inc,) New York, NY.
    23.12.1943: Torpedert og senket av tysk miniubåt Schelde River.
     


    Maskineri:
    Dieselmotor 2S. C. SA. - 2 x 6 sylindere diam. 19 11/16" - 35 7/16".
    Maskineri bygget ved Burmeister & Wains, København, Danmark.

    Shipwreck location

    Latitude: 51.21
    Longitude: 3.47